#Elxn43: Complete list of all results

0
Liberal leader Justin Trudeau makes a campaign stop in Whitby, Ont. on Friday Oct. 18, 2019. THE CANADIAN PRESS/Sean Kilpatrick

Complete list of elected and defeated prominent candidates.

Federal All Ridings (338 members)

Liberal Party of Canada

Churence Rogers, longtime municipal politician elected in 2017 byelection, elected in Bonavista-Burin-Trinity.

Scott Simms, former national weather forecaster, elected to new riding in 2015 after more than a decade in previous riding, elected in Coast of Bays-Central-Notre Dame; defeated Noel Joe (NDP), former AFN youth councillor, band councillor and anti-homelessness activist.

Gudie Hutchings, former tourism/outfitting entrepreneur; elected in 2015 after longtime MP Gerry Byrne stepped down, elected in Long Range Mountains.

Seamus O’Regan, Indigenous services minister, elected in St. John’s South-Mount Pearl; defeated Terry Martin (CON), fundraiser/advocate for the deaf and hard of hearing.

Lawrence MacAulay, veterans affairs minister, elected in Cardigan; defeated Wayne Phelan (CON), two-time cancer survivor who lost his right arm to the disease.

Bobby Morrissey, longtime provincial politician and cabinet minister who won this federal seat in 2015, elected in Egmont.

Lenore Zann, former provincial MLA for NDP who has jumped to Liberals, elected in Cumberland-Colchester.

Geoff Regan, speaker in last Parliament, has represented riding since 2000, elected in Halifax West.

Bernadette Jordan, rural economic development minister, elected in South Shore-St. Margarets.

Dominic LeBlanc, intergovernmental affairs minister, elected in Beausejour.

Ginette Petitpas Taylor, health minister, elected in Moncton-Riverview-Dieppe.

Wayne Long, has challenged Liberal positions on Energy East, SNC, elected in Saint John-Rothesay; defeated Rodney Weston (CON), former MP.

Melanie Joly, minister of tourism, official languages, elected in Ahuntsic-Cartierville; defeated Andre Parizeau (BQ), nephew of former Quebec premier Jacques Parizeau.

Marie-Claude Bibeau, agriculture minister, elected in Compton-Stanstead.

Diane Lebouthillier, national revenue minister, elected in Gaspesie-Les Iles-de-la-Madeleine.

Pablo Rodriguez, heritage minister, elected in Honore-Mercier.

David Lametti, justice minister, elected in LaSalle-Emard-Verdun.

Steven Guilbeault, founder of major Quebec environmental group, Equiterre, elected in Laurier-Sainte-Marie.

Rejean Hebert, former Parti Quebecois cabinet minister, defeated in Longueuil-Saint-Hubert by Denis Trudel (BQ), actor.

Anthony Housefather, chairman of Commons justice committee, former mayor of Cote-St-Luc, elected in Mount Royal.

Marc Garneau, transport minister, former astronaut, elected in Notre-Dame-de-Grace-Westmount.

Justin Trudeau, prime minister, party leader, elected in Papineau.

Jean-Yves Duclos, families minister, elected in Quebec.

Francois-Philippe Champagne, infrastructure minister, elected in Saint-Maurice-Champlain.

Karina Gould, democratic reform minister, elected in Burlington.

Han Dong, former provincial MPP, elected in Don Valley North.

Kirsty Duncan, science and sport minister, elected in Etobicoke North; defeated Renata Ford (PPC), widow of notorious Toronto Mayor Rob Ford, sister-in-law to Ontario Premier Doug Ford.

Bob Bratina, former Hamilton mayor, elected in Hamilton East-Stoney Creek.

Filomena Tassi, seniors minister, elected in Hamilton West-Ancaster-Dundas.

Karen McCrimmon, career soldier, parliamentary secretary, elected in Kanata-Carleton; defeated Justina McCaffrey (CON), wedding dress designer, associate of Faith Goldy.

Helena Jaczek, former health minister for Ontario, elected in Markham-Stouffville; defeated Jane Philpott (IND), former health minister, resigned from cabinet, removed from caucus.

Mary Ng, small business minister, elected in Markham-Thornhill.

Adam van Koeverden, former Olympic gold-medal kayaker, elected in Milton; defeated Lisa Raitt (CON), deputy Conservative leader.

Navdeep Bains, innovation and economic development minister, elected in Mississauga-Malton.

Tony Van Bynen, three-time mayor of Newmarket, elected in Newmarket-Aurora; defeated Lois Brown (CON), former Tory MP defeated in 2015.

Catherine McKenna, environment minister, elected in Ottawa Centre.

Marie-France Lalonde, provincial cabinet minister, elected in Orleans; defeated David Bertschi (CON), former federal Liberal leadership candidate.

Maryam Monsef, status of women minister, elected in Peterborough-Kawartha.

Carolyn Bennett, Crown-Indigenous relations minister, elected in Toronto-St. Paul’s.

Bill Blair, organized crime reduction minister, former Toronto police chief, elected in Scarborough Southwest; defeated Kimberly Fawcett Smith (CON), decorated veteran, para-athlete.

Adam Vaughan, high-profile former Toronto councillor who upset Olivia Chow in 2015, elected in Spadina-Fort York.

Patty Hajdu, labour minister, elected in Thunder Bay-Superior North; defeated Bruce Hyer (GRN), former NDP MP.

Bill Morneau, finance minister, elected in Toronto Centre.

Chrystia Freeland, foreign affairs minister, elected in University-Rosedale.

Sandra Pupatello, former provincial minister, defeated in Windsor West by Brian Masse (NDP), critic, longtime MP.

Ahmed Hussen, immigration minister, elected in York South-Weston.

Judy Sgro, seeking an eighth term, elected in Humber River-Black Creek.

Jim Carr, international trade diversification minister, elected in Winnipeg South Centre.

Tammy Cook-Searson, well-know chief of Lac La Ronge Indian Band, defeated in Desnethe-Missinippi-Churchill River by Gary Vidal (CON).

Ralph Goodale, public safety and emergency preparedness minister, defeated in Regina-Wascana by Michael Kram (CON).

Kent Hehr, former cabinet minister investigated for sexual harassment allegations, defeated in Calgary Centre by Greg McLean (CON).

Amarjeet Sohi, natural resources minister, defeated in Edmonton Mill Woods by Tim Uppal (CON).

Carla Qualtrough, public services and procurement minister, accessibility minister, elected in Delta.

Terry Lake, former B.C. cabinet minister, defeated in Kamloops-Thompson-Cariboo by Cathy McLeod (CON).

Jonathan Wilkinson, minister of fisheries, oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard, elected in North Vancouver; defeated Andrew Saxton (CON), former MP for this riding.

Tamara Taggart, former CTV news anchor in Vancouver, defeated in Vancouver Kingsway by Don Davies (NDP).

Joyce Murray, Treasury Board president, digital government minister, elected in Vancouver Quadra.

Harjit S. Sajjan, defence minister, elected in Vancouver South.

Conservative Party of Canada

Larry Flemming, engineer, military veteran and youth hockey/rugby coach, defeated in Labrador by Yvonne Jones (LIB).

Terry Martin, fundraiser/advocate for the deaf and hard of hearing, defeated in St. John’s South-Mount Pearl by Seamus O’Regan (LIB), Indigenous services minister.

Wayne Phelan, two-time cancer survivor who lost his right arm to the disease, defeated in Cardigan by Lawrence MacAulay (LIB), veterans affairs minister.

Stephen Stewart, retired entrepreneur who ran a major mussel-farming and processing company, defeated in Malpeque by Wayne Easter (LIB).

Alfie MacLeod, former provincial MLA and Speaker of the House who quit to run federally, defeated in Cape Breton-Canso by Mike Kelloway (LIB).

George Canyon, country music singer, defeated in Central Nova by Sean Fraser (LIB).

Eddie Orrell, former provincial MLA who quit to run federally, defeated in Sydney-Victoria by Jaime Battiste (LIB).

Chris d’Entremont, former provincial MLA who quit to run federally, elected in West Nova.

Rob Moore, former MP, elected in Fundy Royal.

John Williamson, former MP, one-time director of Canadian Taxpayers Federation, elected in New Brunswick Southwest.

Rodney Weston, former MP, defeated in Saint John-Rothesay by Wayne Long (LIB), has challenged Liberal positions on Energy East, SNC.

Mario Provencher, mayor of Rouyn-Noranda from 2009-17, defeated in Abitibi-Temiscamingue by Sebastien Lemire (BQ).

Angelo Esposito, former first-round NHL draft pick, defeated in Alfred-Pellan by Angelo Iacono (LIB).

Richard Lehoux, former president of Federation quebecoise des municipalites, elected in Beauce; defeated Maxime Bernier (PPC), party leader.

Steven Blaney, former cabinet minister under Stephen Harper, elected in Bellechasse-Les Etchemins-Levis.

Philippe Gagnon, , defeated in Jonquiere by Mario Simard (BQ).

Marie-Josee Guerette, executive vice-president at La Capitale Financial Group, defeated in Louis-Hebert by Joel Lightbound (LIB).

Gerard Deltell, former provincial MNA, journalist, elected in Louis-Saint-Laurent.

Alain Rayes, former mayor of Victoriaville, Quebec lieutenant for leader Andrew Scheer, elected in Richmond-Arthabaska.

Sylvie Frechette, Olympic gold medallist in synchronized swimming, defeated in Riviere-du-Nord by Rheal Fortin (BQ).

Yves Levesque, former mayor of Trois-Rivieres, defeated in Trois-Rivieres by Louise Charbonneau (BQ).

Leona Alleslev, floor-crosser who switched from Liberal to Conservative, elected in Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill.

Alex Ruff, former military colonel looking to uphold a Conservative dynasty in the riding, elected in Bruce-Grey-Owen Sound.

Kyle Seeback, former MP defeated in 2015 running in a different riding now, elected in Dufferin-Caledon.

Erin O’Toole, high-profile Conservative and former Harper-era cabinet minister, elected in Durham.

Diane Finley, former minister in Conservative government from 2006-2015, elected in Haldimand-Norfolk.

Peter Dyakowski, former CFL player, defeated in Hamilton Mountain by Scott Duvall (NDP).

Justina McCaffrey, wedding dress designer, associate of Faith Goldy, defeated in Kanata-Carleton by Karen McCrimmon (LIB), career soldier, parliamentary secretary.

Lisa Raitt, deputy Conservative leader, defeated in Milton by Adam van Koeverden (LIB), former Olympic gold-medal kayaker.

Lois Brown, former Tory MP defeated in 2015, defeated in Newmarket-Aurora by Tony Van Bynen (LIB), three-time mayor of Newmarket.

Sean Weir, former CEO of Borden Ladner Gervais, defeated in Oakville North-Burlington by Pam Damoff (LIB).

David Bertschi, former federal Liberal leadership candidate, defeated in Orleans by Marie-France Lalonde (LIB), provincial cabinet minister.

Abdul Abdi, refugee and longtime police officer, defeated in Ottawa West-Nepean by Anita Vandenbeld (LIB).

Pierre Poilievre, Opposition finance critic, elected in Carleton.

Marilyn Gladu, Opposition health critic, elected in Sarnia-Lambton.

Kimberly Fawcett Smith, decorated veteran, para-athlete, defeated in Scarborough Southwest by Bill Blair (LIB), organized crime reduction minister, former Toronto police chief.

Peter Kent, former broadcaster, elected in Thornhill.

Teresa Kruze, former news and sports broadcaster, defeated in Vaughan-Woodbridge by Francesco Sorbara (LIB).

Andrew Scheer, party leader, elected in Regina-Qu’Appelle.

Ed Fast, former Conservative cabinet minister, elected in Abbotsford.

Heather Leung, dropped by party after nominations closed, candidate will remain on ballot, defeated in Burnaby North-Seymour by Terry Beech (LIB).

Andrew Saxton, former MP for this riding, defeated in North Vancouver by Jonathan Wilkinson (LIB), minister of fisheries, oceans and the Canadian Coast Guard.

Leona Aglukkaq, former health minister, trailing in Nunavut; behind Mumilaaq Qaqqaq (NDP).

New Democratic Party

Noel Joe, former AFN youth councillor, band councillor and anti-homelessness activist, defeated in Coast of Bays-Central-Notre Dame by Scott Simms (LIB), former national weather forecaster, elected to new riding in 2015 after more than a decade in previous riding.

Jack Harris, former MP and leader of provincial party, trying to recapture riding after upset in 2015, elected in St. John’s East.

Christine Saulnier, anti-poverty activist, Nova Scotia director of the Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives, defeated in Halifax by Andy Fillmore (LIB).

Daniel Theriault, active in Acadian cultural organizations, defeated in Acadie-Bathurst by Serge Cormier (LIB).

Ruth Ellen Brosseau, well-known MP who won surprise victory in 2011 orange wave, defeated in Berthier-Maskinonge by Yves Perron (BQ).

Hugo Latulippe, -, defeated in
Montmagny-L’Islet-Kamouraska-Riviere-du-Loup by Bernard Genereux
(CON).

Alexandre Boulerice, deputy leader, elected in Rosemont-La Petite-Patrie.

Rudy Turtle, Grassy Narrows First Nation chief, defeated in Kenora by Eric Melillo (CON).

Lindsay Mathyssen, daughter of former member Irene Mathyssen, elected in London-Fanshawe.

Stef Paquette, singer and comedian, defeated in Nickel Belt by Marc G. Serre (LIB).

Min Sook Lee, filmmaker, defeated in Toronto-Danforth by Julie Dabrusin (LIB).

Brian Masse, critic, longtime MP, elected in Windsor West; defeated Sandra Pupatello (LIB), former provincial minister.

Mark Cherrington, prominent anti-poverty worker in Edmonton, defeated in Edmonton Griesbach by Kerry Diotte (CON).

Svend Robinson, former MP who resigned after shoplifting charge, defeated in Burnaby North-Seymour by Terry Beech (LIB).

Jagmeet Singh, party leader, elected in Burnaby South.

Bob Chamberlin, vice-president of the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs, defeated in Nanaimo-Ladysmith by Paul Manly (GRN), won riding earlier this year in byelection, victory seen as electoral breakthrough for Greens.

Green Party of Canada

Greg Malone, actor, HIV/AIDS activist, author, defeated in Avalon by Kenneth McDonald (LIB).

Anna Keenan, Australian-born scientist, activist and advocate for proportional representation, defeated in Malpeque by Wayne Easter (LIB).

Pierre Nantel, previous NDP MP who jumped to Greens, defeated in Longueuil-Saint-Hubert by Denis Trudel (BQ), actor.

Daniel Green, deputy leader, well-known environmentalist, defeated in Outremont by Rachel Bendayan (LIB).

Marthe Lepine, dropped by party after nominations closed,
candidate will remain on ballot, defeated in
Glengarry-Prescott-Russell by Francis Drouin (LIB).

Bruce Hyer, former NDP MP, defeated in Thunder Bay-Superior North by Patty Hajdu (LIB), labour minister.

Paul Manly, won riding earlier this year in byelection, victory seen as electoral breakthrough for Greens, elected in Nanaimo-Ladysmith; defeated Bob Chamberlin (NDP), vice-president of the Union of B.C. Indian Chiefs.

Elizabeth May, party leader, elected in Saanich-Gulf Islands.

Bloc Quebecois

Andre Parizeau, nephew of former Quebec premier Jacques Parizeau, defeated in Ahuntsic-Cartierville by Melanie Joly (LIB), minister of tourism, official languages.

Yves-Francois Blanchet, party leader, elected in Beloeil-Chambly.

Mario Beaulieu, former party leader, elected in La Pointe-de-l’Ile.

Alexis Brunelle-Duceppe, -, elected in Lac-Saint-Jean.

Denis Trudel, actor, elected in Longueuil-Saint-Hubert; defeated Rejean Hebert (LIB), former Parti Quebecois cabinet minister; defeated Pierre Nantel (GRN), previous NDP MP who jumped to Greens.

Stephane Bergeron, former provincial cabinet minister under PQ’s Pauline Marois, elected in Montarville.

People’s Party of Canada

Maxime Bernier, party leader, defeated in Beauce by Richard Lehoux (CON), former president of Federation quebecoise des municipalites.

Renata Ford, widow of notorious Toronto Mayor Rob Ford, sister-in-law to Ontario Premier Doug Ford, defeated in Etobicoke North by Kirsty Duncan (LIB), science and sport minister.

Salim Mansur, political scientist, professor at University of Western Ontario, defeated in London North Centre by Peter Fragiskatos (LIB).

Independent

Jane Philpott, former health minister, resigned from cabinet, removed from caucus, defeated in Markham-Stouffville by Helena Jaczek (LIB), former health minister for Ontario.

Jody Wilson-Raybould, former Liberal cabinet minister, elected in Vancouver Granville.

What do you think about this article, let us know?